PRIVACY POLICY

London City Runners is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership and participation, London City Runners is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ON YOU

You will be required to provide some personal information when you register as a member, by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name and email address. When registering for the club or the couch to 5K course we may also ask for relevant health information, and emergency contact details which are classed as special category personal data. It is your choice to provide these or not.

Members joining our club can also choose to be registered as a member of England Athletics. If you choose to do this, we may collect further information at the time of registration including your gender, date of birth, emergency contact details and the name of the EA affiliated Clubs with which you are registered with.

WHY WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The reason we need your data is to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For membership and club management  

  • processing of membership forms and payments;

  • for event administration

  • club newsletters promoting club activity; and

  • publishing of race and competition results

 

For funding and reporting purposes

  • sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority;

  • analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends; and

  • sending the occasional club survey to improve your experience as a club member

 

For England Athletics membership registration (Affiliated members only)

  • processing of membership forms and payments;

  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;

  • club newsletter promoting club activity; and

  • publishing of race and competition results

  • sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;

  • sharing personal data with club team managers to enter events;

  • sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access to the track or check delivery standards; and

  • sharing personal data with leagues, county associations (and county schools’ associations) and other competition providers for entry in events.

 

SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose of passing health data to coaches/run-leaders to allow the safe running of training sessions. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

The club has a presence on the following social media sites: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Youtube. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that the providers of the social media platforms have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds about the free members to any other third party. The Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK.

Members joining our club can also choose to be registered as a member of England Athletics (You will have to register with England Athletics if you ever compete for the club in competition Under UKA Rules). If you decide to become an affiliated athlete with us please note we will have to provide England Athletics with your personal data which they will use to enable access to an online portal for you (called myAthletics). England Athletics will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal (which, amongst other things, allows you to set and amend your privacy settings). If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics, please contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org.

 

HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

 

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

LONDON CITY RUNNERS

Last Updated 23 Nov 2021